Windows
Mac OS
Mobile

Latest news: November 12th, 2016 - We have found a new undetectable keyloggers for you. RSS Feed

Home>World news>In the running for glory - UK IT Industry Awards 2009 shortlists

AnyKeylogger for Mac

In the running for glory - UK IT Industry Awards 2009 shortlists

Computing and the BCS are pleased to announce the finalists for the all-new UK IT Industry Awards 2009.

It has been a very competitive selection process, with a lot of high-quality entries, and those who have made the shortlist can be justifiably proud of their achievement.

The new awards programme merges the longstanding Computing Awards for Excellence and the BCS IT Industry Awards to create a platform for the entire UK IT profession to showcase and celebrate best practice, innovation and excellence. The winners will be announced at the lavish prizegiving ceremony, to be held at the Battersea Park Events Arena in London on Thursday 12 November 2009.

To book your table at what will be the biggest night of the UK IT calendar, visit Computing web site at: www.computing.co.uk/awards.

Individual Excellence Awards
Presented to IT professionals for demonstrating excellence in their field

IT Leader of the Year, sponsored by Qedis

* Alan Harrison, director of IT, Yorkshire Water Services
* Kate Craig-Wood, managing director, Memset
* Chris Price, head of ICT, Highways Agency
* Ajay Burlingham-Bohr, director of information systems and media services, Anglia Ruskin University
* Paul Smith, head of IT, Business Stream
* Phil Pavitt, chief information officer, Transport for London
* Terry Trundley, chief information officer, Fife Council
* David Walters, chief information and innovations officer, LBM Direct Marketing
* David Henderson, chief information officer, A&N Media
* Catalina McGregor, founder and chairwoman of the Cabinet Office CIO/CTO Council Green ICT Delivery Group

Young IT Professional of the Year, sponsored by NetworkersMSB

* Oliver Clarke, graduate technologist, Capgemini
* Stuart Clarke, assistant project manager, The Coal Authority
* Riyaz Patel, IT professional, Yorkshire Water
* Aimee Lawrence, product and pricing service delivery manager, Whitbread
* Luke Claughton, IT & telecoms manager, Micheldever Tyre Services
* Jacques Erasmus, director of malware research, PrevX
* Christopher Findlay, senior analyst programmer, National Australia Group
* Alex Stewart, IT project manager, Allianz Insurance
* Denise Kirrane, project manager, Allianz Insurance
* Emily Taylor, senior IT officer DBA, Leeds City Council

APM Group Project Manager of the Year

* Paul Canavan, WHR project manager, Whitbread
* Jayne Wirepa, project manager, National Grid
* John Garner, IDS systems manager, Procter & Gamble
* Jeff Ridgley, performance & quality manager, Oxford City Council
* Mark Sweeny, project manager, Ministry of Justice/Parity
* Sebastian Shaw, project manager, Portal Technology Systems
* Dennis Rocks, delivery manager, Network Rail
* Mike Tyrie, head of enterprise transformation, Liverpool Direct
* Mike Whyment, programme manager, University of Aberdeen

Systems Developer of the Year

* Rob Parsons, senior certified technical applications developer, Allianz Insurance
* Kelly Webb, application developer, Berwin Leighton Paisner
* Christian Jensen, business systems developer, Berwin Leighton Paisner
* Gustavo Recio, software engineer, Portal Technology Systems
* Mark Robertshaw, director, Oxford Information Labs
* Josh Twist, application development consultant, Microsoft
* Andrew Stevens, web application developer, Vivantio
* Stephen Miller, systems development and operations manager, ADL Smartcare
* Ben Travis, manager, Deloitte

IT Service & Support Professional of the Year, sponsored by itSMF

* Jenny Nicholson, ICT support manager, Lincolnshire Police
* Valerie Maddock, head of IT learning, The Salvation Army
* Jag Johal, service manager, National Grid
* Rob Hobart, business systems technologist, Berwin Leighton Paisner
* Nalini Patel, service desk adviser, University of Wolverhampton
* Jamie Brown, lead technology consultant, National Australia Group
* Margaret Long, IT training supervisor, Berwin Leighton Paisner
* Yvonne O’Connell, Operational standards & SLA manager, Network Rail
* Nigel Woods, technical director, Intercept IT
* Mark Porton, programme & service delivery manager, Liverpool Direct

Business Analyst of the Year, sponsored by Assist Knowledge Development

* Julian Dyer, business analyst, National Grid
* Stuart Pearson, business transformation leader, Procter & Gamble
* Paul Perry, business analyst, NFU Mutual
* Clair Douglas, business systems analyst, Capital One
* Christine Henly, business analyst, Allianz Insurance
* James Archer, business analyst, Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea
* David Wood, business systems manager, Berwin Leighton Paisner
* Jane Kelly, business analyst, The Insolvency Service
* James Mitchell, business analyst, Centrica
* Claire Lamb business analyst, Allianz Insurance

Project Excellence Awards
Presented for projects that have delivered real benefits to organisations through the implementation of IT

Innovative Project of the Year, sponsored by Konica Minolta

* National Grid -­ Planning for Success
* Flintshire County Council ­- Virtualisation
* HR Wallingford ­- OpenWeb integrated environmental modelling
* GHL Insurance Services/IT-Freedom ­- ICE Claims
* BT Innovate & Design -­ Risky Starts: preventing early life failures in telephone lines
* Mouchel Group ­- [email protected]
* Teliris -­ Teliris 6G
* Defra/IBM -­ Energy efficiency research project
* Siemens IT Solutions and Services ­- Media Community Cloud
* Glasgow School of Art Digital Design Studio ­- Venus: Virtual exploration of underwater sites

Community Project of the Year

* Strategic Systems Solutions - Advanced IT apprenticeship programme
* The Digbeth Trust ­-Digbeth Trust Broadcast
* Liverpool Women’s NHS Foundation Trust ­-Community midwives: Meditech on the move
* Bradford Chronic Kidney Disease Electronic Advisory Service - E-consultations
* Yorkshire Air Ambulance Service/SICL - Cisco WAN and unified communications
* Metropolitan Police - Crime mapping
* Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Council ­-Integrated Children’s System
* Volunteer Action - Drives system
* Lincolnshire County Council ­-Community web sites
* Comic Relief/Carrenza - Red Nose Day ’09

Private Sector Project of the Year

* Trowers & Hamlins - IS business continuity
* Procter & Gamble - Laptop encryption
* Messier-Dowty/Telindus ­- Application performance management
* Long Tall Sally/Portal Technology Systems -­ hybris://QuickLive
* British Airways -­ Zero touch desktop
* TUI UK & Ireland ­- StepStone e-recruitment
* Anglian Water/CSC -­ Debt management
* WSP/ESRI (UK) ­- iGIS mapping portal
* Clear Channel Outdoor UK ­- WAVe
* Balfour Beatty WorkPlace/Esteem Systems -­ Secure Citrix infrastructure

Public Sector Project of the Year

* West Sussex Accessible Services Partnership -­ Street cleaning tracking at Crawley Borough Council
* The Rivers Agency, Northern Ireland ­- Strategic flood map
* Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals ­- BloodTrack
* Kent Connects -­ Kent Public Services Network
* Leicestershire Constabulary/Point to Point -­ Mobile data
* NHS/Concentra -­ Cancer Commissioning Toolkit
* Norfolk Constabulary/enCircle Solutions ­- Intelligence briefing & tasking
* Northern Ireland Department of Finance and Personnel ­- Shared service centre
* Ministry of Defence/Capgemini ­- Defence Travel Online
* HM Revenue & Customs ­- Self Assessment Online

Environmental Project of the Year, sponsored by Ricoh

* Flintshire County Council ­- Virtualisation
* HR Wallingford -­ OpenWeb: Integrated environmental modelling
* National Trust/eLinia ­- Virtualisation
* The Insolvency Service -­ Enabling the future
* National Australia Group -­ Managed print services
* Petroleum Geo-Services/Keysource ­- Mega centre
* Screwfix ­- Sun Ray project

IT Project Team of the Year

* Whitbread -­ Simply Better programme
* Standard Life ­- Heal project
* Bradford & Bingley/IBM ­- Transfer of savings IT to Santander
* Virgin Atlantic -­ IT Lite
* COLT Telecom -­ Infrastructure transformation programme
* Long Tall Sally/Portal Technology Systems ­- hybris://QuickLive
* Lloyds Banking Group -­ Project Hawk
* Guide Dogs for the Blind Association/IRIS NFP Solutions -­ CRM and fundraising system
* Aviva UK/Deloitte ­ -Datacentre strategy
* Matalan Retail/Capgemini ­- E-commerce project

Organisational Excellence Awards
Presented in recognition of the delivery of IT excellence and customer satisfaction across the organisation

Best IT Strategy of the Year, sponsored by Pirean

* Whitbread Group
* Wipro Technologies
* Ministry of Justice
* Liverpool Direct
* London Borough of Southwark
* Wales & West Utilities/ESRI (UK)
* Prudential UK
* Rolls-Royce
* Businesslink.gov.uk

Best SME IT Strategy of the Year

* Business Stream
* IT Lab
* LiveXchange
* Bottomline Technologies
* Utilize

Diversity in IT Award

* Microsoft
* Google
* NHS National Mental Health Development Unit

Best Technology Supplier of the Year

* Imprivata
* Citrix Online
* Emis
* Meru Networks
* Vivantio
* Red Hat
* IQMS
* Hitachi Data Systems
* VMware
* Sentilla

Best Small IT Supplier of the Year

* Networks First
* Postcode Anywhere
* Telnic
* nFlow Software
* Memset
* DTP Group
* La Fosse Associates
* eg Solutions
* ScriptSwitch
* ZyLAB

Best IT Services Supplier of the Year

* SICL
* MBA IT
* Portal Technology Systems
* Brookcourt Solutions
* BT Business
* Capital Support
* Glasshouse Technologies
* FDM Group
* Luxoft
* Northgate Managed Services

Promoting IT Professionalism Award

* Procter & Gamble
* IBM
* Lincolnshire Police
* IT Lab
* Deloitte
* Royal London Asset Management
* UKFast
* Leeds City Council
* Allianz Insurance
* Northgate Managed Services

Technology Excellence Awards
Presented for the new hardware, software or IT services products that make the biggest contribution to business technology

Research & Development Achievement of the Year

* BT Innovate ­- Seamless mobility for users with multi-radio devices
* BT -­ Postern
* BT ­- Autonomic failure prediction and prevention
* HR Wallingford ­- OpenWeb: Integrated environmental modelling
* BT Innovation & Design -­ BCOS Cloud Broker
* Corizon -­ Enterprise mashup thick client extender
* BT Innovation & Design - Access control authorisation service & entitlement server
* Lloyd’s Register Group Services -­ Enterprise calculation framework
* Beam Strategic Research and Consulting ­- Sirona health and social services indicator

Mobile Product of the Year

* Cordia ­- E-router
* Handheld PCs -­ Hand-e-pix
* InTechnology -­ Push to Experience
* National Rail Enquiries ­- National Rail Enquiries iPhone application
* Point to Point -­ Leicestershire Constabulary mobile data project
* iPass ­- iPass Mobile Office
* TAAP Limited ­- TAAP Field Force
* AQL -­ Mobile Access
* Rufus Leonard/Highways Agency -­ Mobile web site
* West Yorkshire Police -­ Mobile data project

Internet Product of the Year, sponsored by Postcode Anywhere

* Mr Site ­- Takeaway Website: Pro Edition
* Portal Technology Systems ­- hybris://QuickLive
* Huddle.net -­ Huddle
* General Medical Council -­ Good Medical Practice in Action
* CGI ­- Account Reconciliation Centre
* Vivantio ­- Vivantio Service Desk
* intY ­- WebDefender Enterprise Mobile
* Ninth Wave/Lloyds Banking Group ­- Change management toolkit
* 4Projects -­ Collaborative Extranet Solution
* MetaSwitch ­- CommPortal

Information Security Product of the Year

* Pirean -­ Compliance: One
* Barracuda Networks ­- Barracuda SSL VPN
* Commerce Media ­- Celo
* MessageLabs -­ Policy-based encryption service
* SoThin -­ SoThin Thin Client
* Arten Science ­- R10Cipher
* ScanSafe -­ SaaS web security
* CrypotCard ­- Crypto-MAS
* Secerno -­ DataWall/DataStream
* SafeNet -­ ViewPIN+

IT Infrastructure Product of the Year

* Zeus Technology -­ Zeus Extensible Traffic Manager
* Exponential-e -­ PowerNGN
* TadaSoft -­ Restorepoint
* Autonomy -­ IDOL
* NetSupport ­- NetSupport DNA version 3
* Progress Software -­ Progress Apama CEP Platform
* Neverfail ­- ClusterProtector
* UKFast ­- The Delivery of Internet Speed
* CopperEye ­- Secure Data Retrieval Server
* Storage Fusion -­ Storage Resource Analysis

Best New Product Developed in the UK

* Lost Wax -­ Aerogility
* TadaSoft -­ Restorepoint
* Portal Technology Systems -­ hybris://QuickLive
* Sales-i ­- Sales-i
* Buzan Online ­- iMindMap
* Unilink Software -­ NForce/ATM
* Rosslyn Analytics -­ RA.Pid
* Vivantio ­- Vivantio Service Desk
* Vicon ­- T-Series
* Ninth Wave/Lloyds Banking Group ­- Change Management Toolkit

Outstanding Contribution to UK IT

Winner to be announced on the night.
Home>World news>In the running for glory - UK IT Industry Awards 2009 shortlists
IMPORTANT! Installing computer monitoring tools on computers you do not own or do not have permission to monitor may violate local, state or federal law.